Echinacea extract chicoric acid

chicoric acid

Chicoric acid, also known as dicafeoyl cinnamic acid, is a compound with a variety of biological activities. It has strong antioxidant properties and can effectively remove free radicals, thereby protecting cells from oxidative damage. In addition, chicoric acid also has anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-tumor and other pharmacological effects, so it has been widely used in medicine and cosmetics.

Source: Stems, leaves and roots of Echinacea Angustifolia, a plant in the asteraceae family.

Properties: Brown powder

CAS Number: 70831-56-0

Molecular formula: C22H18O12

Molecular weight: 474.37

Detection method: HPLC

Echinacea extract chicoric acid nature

1. Effect of pH value on the stability of chicory acid Different pH values have great differences on the stability of chicory acid, and the degradation rate of chicory acid in a strong acidic environment is lower than that in a weak alkaline environment.

2, the influence of temperature on stability High temperature leads to the accelerated degradation of chicory acid, low temperature is conducive to the stability of chicory acid.

3. Influence of metal ions on stability Na+ and K+ do not react with chicory acid; However, the reaction between chicory acid and CaCl2 solution is very rapid, and the mechanism of solution yellowing remains to be further explored. The complexity of the food system leads to the mixing of multiple metal ions, and other metal ions such as Ca2+ may have a greater impact on chicory acid. When chicory acid is applied to food, the influence of metal ions in the liquid food environment or the environment after rinsing should be considered, so as to avoid the degradation of chicory acid and changes in food quality.

4, the effect of ultraviolet light on the stability of chicory acid in methanol is more susceptible to ultraviolet light to isomerize into racemic chicory acid, and because the polarity of methanol is smaller than that of water, the isomerization conversion rate of chicory acid is higher. When chicory acid is applied to food, the high sensitivity of chicory acid to ultraviolet light after dissolution should be taken into account, and the contact with ultraviolet light should be reduced in the process.

5, Stable Chemicalbook study in fruit juice drinks Low temperature storage is more conducive to the stability of chicory acid than room temperature; And the chicory acid in the aqueous solution at room temperature (25℃) was basically completely decomposed after 15 days, indicating that the beverage system could protect the chicory acid from degradation to a certain extent. The juice beverage system itself is very complex, and the 445mL system marked in the beverage adds 100mg of vitamin C, which has antioxidant effects and can play a certain degree of protection for cicory acid, so the concentration of cicory acid is still at a high level even after 3 months of placement.

6. Research on the stability of milk powder As a representative solid food environment, milk powder is relatively stable in an environment with very small water activity, isolation of air and water vapor and protection from light, and lack of environmental factors leading to the degradation of chicory acid. Therefore, the concentration of chicory acid is not affected by time and the milk powder system, and it is stored in dry and closed conditions at room temperature. Chicory acid can remain relatively stable in milk powder system.

7, the stability of the jelly system itself is very stable, its water activity is very small, chicory acid in such a relatively closed condition of storage, isolated from oxygen and water vapor, it can remain stable for a long time. The slight fluctuation of the test data may be caused by errors in sample processing.

Echinacea extract chicoric acid use

In cosmetics, chicoric acid is often used as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It penetrates deep into the skin to remove free radicals and improve skin dullness and aging. In addition, chicoric acid can also inhibit inflammation and relieve symptoms such as skin sensitivity and redness. Because of its good water solubility and stability, chicory acid is also favored in the cosmetic raw material market.

In addition to its application in cosmetics, chicoric acid has a wide range of applications in other fields. For example, in the field of medicine, chicory acid can be used to treat ulcers, infections and other diseases; In the food industry, chicoric acid can be used as a preservative and antioxidant in food.

chicoric acid Manufacturer /chicoric acid Manufacturers/ chicoric acid Supplier /chicoric acid Suppliers/chicoric acid Factory:www.backvita.com
Электронная почта: [email protected]
Phone: +86 (029) 8187 2325