Natural and efficient “whitening expert” arbutin, is it really so good?

порошок арбутина

The function and function of arbutin The function and function of arbutin

Arbutin, also known as arbutin, is a white needle-like crystal or powder. Extracted from the leaves of the bear fruit, by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the body, prevent the production of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, removing stains and freckles, and also bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. Mainly used for the preparation of high-grade cosmetics.

Arbutin can quickly penetrate into the skin of the human body, prevent the synthesis of melanin in the human body by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the human body, so as to reduce the deposition of pigment in the human body, and do not produce toxic and other harmful effects on the normal melanocytes of the human body, so as to achieve the role of freckle removal.

Do you know what arbutin is

Arbutin is a natural active substance from green plants, which integrates “green plant, safe and reliable” and “efficient decolorization”. It can quickly penetrate into the skin, effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin and block the formation of melanin without affecting the concentration of cell proliferation. It directly combines with tyrosinase by itself. Accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, removing stains and freckles, and does not produce toxic, irritating, sensitization and other side effects on melanocytes, and has bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. It is the most safe and effective whitening raw material popular today, and it is also the ideal skin whitening and freckle removing active agent in the 21st century.

Used in high-grade cosmetics, can be prepared into skin care cream, freckle cream, senior pearl cream, etc., can not only beauty skin care, but also anti-inflammatory, anti-irritation.

Raw materials for burn and burn medicine: arbutin is the main ingredient of new burn and burn medicine, which is characterized by quick pain relief, strong anti-inflammatory power, rapid elimination of redness and swelling, fast healing, and no scar.

In fact, the main effect of arbutin is skinlightening to make the skin look youthful and beautiful. The use of arbutin in Europe and the United States is to take advantage of this function. As more and more patents expire, arbutin, which used to be used only in high-end cosmetics, is becoming more popular.

Dosage form: Spray or apply.

Intestinal anti-inflammatory drug raw materials: bactericidal, anti-inflammatory effect is good

Skin white is the yearning and pursuit of many beautiful girls. Among the most touching greetings, “You’ve been whiter lately” is in common with “You’ve been thinner lately.” There are ancient “skin white beauty” “a white cover a hundred ugly”, today there are “white rich beauty” and other adjectives, which shows that “whitening” has always been the focus of attention in the skin care industry! And whitening products are also sought after because they meet the aesthetic needs of the public.

Speaking of whitening products, you will naturally notice the ingredient “arbutin” when you use more, which is the hidden big guy in whitening ingredients!

In February 2023, the European Union Scientific Committee for Consumer Safety (SCCS) issued a final opinion on the safety of α-arbutin and β-arbutin in cosmetics, which made “arbutin” once again attracted the attention of the industry.

Today, let’s take a look at the star ingredient of this whitening effect – arbutin.

What is арбутин

Arbutin, also known as arbutin, is an active component extracted from the leaves of arbutin, a rhododendraceae plant. Arbutin can be divided into α-arbutin, β-arbutin and D-arbutin. As a naturally occurring glucoside hydroquinone derivative, arbutin achieves whitening by inhibiting tyrosinase activity during melanin synthesis. The ability of α-arbutin to inhibit this enzyme (that is, the whitening effect) is 10 to 15 times that of β-arbutin.

Difference between α-arbutin and β-arbutin:

α-arbutin: The effect is higher than β-arbutin, more stable, but more expensive, generally used in high-end cosmetics.

Beta-arbutin: non-melanin-producing precursor dopa, which inhibits tyrosinase to achieve whitening, is currently the most widely used type of arbutin on the market.

At present, many cosmetics containing arbutin on the market are added β-type, mainly because β-type synthesis is relatively difficult, so β-type arbutin raw materials are cheaper.

The skin care effect of арбутин

① Reduce deposition and whiten spots

When skin melanocytes are stimulated by external ultraviolet light, they produce tyrosinase, which combines with tyrosine in the body to form dopamine, and finally forms melanin through REDOX, decomposition and decarboxylation reactions. When there is too much melanin, can not be metabolized by the body, it will precipitate in the epidermal layer, and then form a stain.

Arbutin can quickly penetrate into the skin, without affecting the concentration of cell proliferation at the same time, effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin from the root, through its own direct combination with tyrosinase, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, in order to reduce skin pigmentation, remove stains and freckles.

② Soothing repair, help healing

In vitro experiments have confirmed that arbutin can inhibit the degradation of proteins, such as insulin, can reduce and moderate the irritation of surfactants and hair dyes on the skin and hair, but also promote skin cell growth and help heal wounds.

In vitro culture experiments of human skin cells showed that the growth rate of arbutin was significantly increased when a trace amount of arbutin was present (10-3mmol /L), which had a certain function of skin care.

③ Antioxidants, prevent aging

Arbutin has a remarkable effect on skin conditioning, repairing damage while maintaining cellular activity. In addition, arbutin can protect cells against oxidative damage caused by hydrogen peroxide, so it has a certain antioxidant revitalizing effect.

④ Anti-inflammatory and bacteriostatic, relieve pain

Arbutin also has analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects, so it is also used in medicines, some of the burn cream contains arbutin components, not only because arbutin can fade scars, but also because arbutin has a certain extent of antibacterial, anti-inflammatory effects. This allows the scalded skin tissue to heal quickly, and the pain can be relieved to a certain extent.

What skin type is арбутин suitable for?

① arbutin is a naturally occurring active substance, green and safe, under the premise of a concentration of no more than 7%, less irritating, suitable for any general skin, due to its bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effect, it is also good news for acne muscles.

② In the safe concentration range, there is generally no intolerance, sensitive muscles can choose a lower concentration (such as 2%), before use can be tested behind the hand behind the ear stimulation.

③ arbutin is not a light sensitive ingredient and can be used normally during the day. However, from the principle of melanin production, it can be known that the fuse of blackening is actually ultraviolet rays in the sun, so it is best to do a good job of sunscreen, is the so-called no sunscreen without skin care.

We can rest assured that the daily use of arbutin stock solution concentration between 1% and 2% do not need to worry about the problem of photosensitivity, day and night can be used with confidence.

In general, arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin from the source, and has the characteristics of “green, safe and efficient”. Whitening at the same time has the effect of fading spots, in addition, the presence of trace arbutin can promote the growth of cells, can inhibit the degradation of protein, insulin, etc., can promote cell growth, help skin wound healing. It is also pure plant extract ingredients, safety is relatively high, sensitive skin can rest assured to use!

Backvita