바이칼린, 스쿠텔라리아 바이칼렌시스 추출물

바이칼린, 스쿠텔라리아 바이칼렌시스 추출물

baicalin is a kind of flavonoid compound extracted and isolated from the dried root of Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi. It is a light yellow powder with bitter taste at room temperature. Insoluble in methanol, ethanol, acetone, slightly soluble in chloroform and nitrobenzene, almost insoluble in water, soluble in hot acetic acid. When ferric chloride appears green, when lead acetate produces orange precipitate. Soluble in alkali and ammonia, it is yellow at first, and soon becomes black brown. It has significant biological activities, such as antibacterial, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, cholesterol-lowering, anti-thrombosis, relieving asthma, reducing fire and detoxification, hemostasis, antifetal, anti-allergic reaction and spasmolytic effect. It is also a specific inhibitor of liver sialoenzyme in mammals, has the effect of regulating some diseases, and has a strong physiological effect of anticancer reaction.

Chinese alias: Begaling; Baicalin; Baigalin, baicalin; Baicalin; baicalin

CAS number: 21967-41-9

Molecular formula: C21H18O11

Properties: Light yellow powder

Efficacy

1. Anti-tumor effect: Baicalin has obvious inhibitory effect on the proliferation of S180 and Hep-A-22 tumor cells in vitro.

2, anti-pathogen effect: baicalin has a wide antibacterial range, and has a strong effect on Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

3. Anti-allergic reaction: The reaction structure of baicalin is the same as that of the desensitizing drug disodium colorate, so the anti-allergic effect is also similar.

In addition, there are protective effects on liver damage, improvement on diabetic nephropathy and repair protection on brain damage.

Application field of baicalin

Baicalin has antibacterial, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antiallergic and spasmolytic effects, and has a strong anti-cancer reaction and other physiological effects. It has played an important role in clinical medicine.

Baicalin can also absorb ultraviolet rays, remove oxygen free radicals, and inhibit the production of melanin, which can be used in cosmetics, and is a good functional cosmetic raw material.